English language requirements

In many cases, you must be able to provide recent evidence that your spoken and written command of the English language is adequate for the programme for which you have applied.

English language qualifications we accept:

IELTS
IELTS certificates (academic level) will be accepted with an overall score of 6.0 or higher for writing, reading, listening and speaking. Go to IELTS.org for more information on the test and test locations.

TOEFL
TOEFL certificates (preferably a TOEFL iBt 80 - Internet Based Test) will be accepted with a minimum overall score of 80 on reading, writing, listening and speaking. Go to ETS.org for more information on the test and test locations.

Cambridge
Cambridge certificates will be accepted with a Cambridge Certificate of Advanced English (CAE), Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) or Cambridge First Certificate in English (FCE) with a minimum score C (169-172). Go to cambridgeesol.org for more information on the test and test locations.

Havo/vwo - pass for English

Mbo-4 - pass English intake test

Exemptions

You are exempted from proving proficiency in English if you:

  • are a native speaker and have completed secondary education in one of the following countries: UK, Ireland, USA, Canada, Australia or New Zealand;
  • have an European Baccalaureate  with English as the medium of instruction and a minimum score of 6 for English; 
  • have an International Baccalaureate with English as the medium of instruction and a minimum score of 4 for English; 
  • have a GCE or GCSE with an A, B or C for English, examined by British examining boards such as Edexcel, Cambridge or OCR; 
  • already have diploma validation from Inholland University of Applied Sciences which confirms that your prior education meets our language standards.

To keep in mind

Your certificate must be less than two years old on 1 September. This means that if you start a programme on 1 September 2019, your certificate may not have been attained earlier than 1 September 2017.  An exemption is made if you have successfully completed education in the English language in the past two years.

Want to study in Dutch?

If you would like to study a bachelor programme taught in Dutch and you have a foreign diploma, then you are required to have a sufficient level of Dutch. You need to have passed a national exam called the Staatsexamen NT2-II, level B2 as proof of your language skills. Go to staatsexamensnt2.nl for more information.

Please note: your nationality does not influence an exemption of the Dutch language certificate. Where you obtained your diploma is essential.
Students who have obtained the French Baccalauréat Option Internationale Neerlandais are exempted from the Dutch language requirement.

Questions?

We are here to help

Whatsapp
+31 (0)6 - 2111 5555
Telephone
+31 (0)23 - 522 32 75