Visa and Residence Permit

Visa and immigration matters can be confusing. The first step is to find out what kind of visa you may need for your studies at Inholland University of Applied Sciences.

Coming to Inholland to study for a four-year bachelor's degree

If you are from the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Monaco or Vatican City, you need to apply for a temporary residence permit (VVR). 
Read more (pdf)

If you are from another non-European country,  you need to hold a valid entry visa.
Read more (pdf)

Coming to Inholland for a temporary exchange

If you are from the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Monaco or Vatican City, you can enter the Netherlands without a visa. However, if you want to stay longer than three months and study in the Netherlands you need to apply for a temporary residence permit (VVR).
Read more (pdf)

If you are from another non-European country,  you need to hold a valid entry visa.
Read more (pdf)

From Surinam

Om Nederland in te reizen heb je een visum (MVV) nodig. Vervolgens wordt deze MVV omgezet in een verblijfsdocument (VVR).

Lees meer (pdf)

Already have a residence permit

If you already live in the Netherlands with a residence permit based on another purpose of stay, then you will need to change the purpose of your residence permit (VVR).

Read more (pdf)

Already have a residence permit with the purpose of study

If you have already studied in the Netherlands at another institution, you will need to transfer to Inholland.

Read more (pdf)

Health insurance

You need to have a valid health insurance if you stay in the Netherlands. It is your own responsibility to arrange insurance coverage that is best suited to your personal circumstances. 

Find out which insurance you need

healthinsurance.jpg

Questions?

We are here to help

Whatsapp
+31 (0)6 - 2111 5555
Telephone
+31 (0)23 - 522 32 75